Thursday, July 10, 2014

My new blog...

Thursday, July 10, 2014
I have a new blog, you can find it here:  http://grannyssoapshack.blogspot.com

It is NOT digi-scrap related... I am no longer designing and now spend my free time making cold-process soap - the old-fashioned kind, but with all kinds of good skin-loving ingredients.  :)

Thanks for visiting!

Monday, January 27, 2014

Monday, January 27, 2014
Bye for now!   And some download links may not work anymore...

I am no longer actively designing nor selling, so, for now, there will not be anymore updates here.  I'm going to keep the blog here, so that any old freebies can still be downloaded (only the ones on 4shared and other free file-sharing sites, I'm closing my web-hosting account, so will no longer be hosting downloads there - so those links will no longer work after the end of January.

Thank you to my customers and followers, you have been lovely and I appreciate you!   If I should decide to start designing again, I'll wake up this blog again, and hopefully you'll find me again.  Happy Scrapping!

Friday, June 7, 2013

New kit, new FREE mini-kit/add-on and featured on DigiShopTalk's "New to You"

Friday, June 7, 2013
Hello!

I've got some exciting news... including (but not limited to) a new kit/collection out, "Shabby Spring"

I actually wanted to name it "SLIGHTLY Shabby Spring" but just decided that was too long!  I love to design with a "slightly shabby" look - but not overly grungy/dirty... know what I  mean?  I personally don't love my pages to look like a truck ran over them... it's just not my thing.  {Not saying there aren't some really cool pages with that very grungy style - there ARE - and there are some very talented designers and scrappers who excel at that, I just don't happen to be one of them!}   :)

SO, anyhoo... on with the show...  A short while back, I received an invitation from Neisha at DigiShopTalk.com to be included in their "New to You" monthly feature.  Talk about exciting!  (Well, it was exciting to ME anyway!)  SO, I've got a brand-new kit/collection in my shop at MyMemories.com (CLICK HERE!) and a nice-size add-on kit FREEBIE posted on DST's article, (CLICK HERE.).  You'll see all previews from the kit there, so I'll only post a couple previews and a layout here.  Hope you'll pop in to my shop and take a look!  The full kit is currently ON SALE too, so if you like it, grab it now.  (Regular price = $4.99, right now is $3.99 - includes large element-pack, alpha (2 of each letter and number), patterned paper-pack and solids & gradients paper-pack.)   :)

Here's a look at the freebie:



(Following images are clickable to my shop at MyMemories.com)




 And a layout I made, using a few pictures I pulled off of my iPod...


So go take a look at the DigiShopTalk article, and you'll find the freebie link there!  Hope you enjoy it.

I'm hoping to post a special "Fan" gift on my Facebook page in the near future as well  (as soon as I figure out HOW! LOL!), so if you've not yet "Liked" my fan-page, now would be a great time!  :)

Friday, January 11, 2013

Quick Update & Sneak-Peek!

Friday, January 11, 2013
Quick update!

Happy Friday!  (and belated Happy New Year!)   Just a quick note to let y'all know I'm still alive!!  LOL!  We've had many things going on and designing has taken a back-seat for the last several months (thus no updates on my blog!) but I'm starting to get back into action (finally - Yay!) and so I should have more regular releases and updates again soon!  :) 

First bit of news is that I have decided to be exclusive at one shop again, so you can now find my designs exclusively at  MyMemories,  HERE .  They are a great bunch to work with, and I'm happy to be part of their team!

At the moment, my digital cutting files are not available in a shop, but they will be available at MyMemories, in SVG format, sometime in the not-too-distant future.  If you are really in a hurry to get any of them, or want them in other formats, please e-mail me (see link along left column) and I will take care of you.  :)

I'm working on a new kit right now - almost finished, in fact, and will be posting a new FREEBIE as soon as it is ready in my shop.  Here is a quick sneak-peek:
OK!  I will post again when this is ready, with freebie!  ALSO, I'm planning on doing a BONUS freebie for my Facebook Fans - as soon as I figure out HOW! LOL!  (Anyone have an app they use for this, that you like, and that is FREE?)  :)  So if you haven't yet "Liked" my Facebook Page, now would be a great time to do that!  (link in left-hand colum, above e-mail)

Have a wonderful week-end!


Friday, June 15, 2012

New Mystery Challenge, FOUR new products, and a FREEBIE!

Friday, June 15, 2012
Hello!  I have all kinds of fun stuff to post today... it's been a busy, busy month around here - we've done a lot of traveling - to visit MIL, been to my Mom's summer lake-home a few times, and we had a nephew get married a couple weeks ago (which was just a beautiful, glorious day!) and then some!  Some days I don't know whether I'm coming or going! LOL!

SO, I'll start with this months new MYSTERY CHALLENGE!  (well... it was new 2 weeks ago.. Haha!)  Be sure to check that out at GingerScraps - this month there is a PRIZE!  (actually TWO prizes!)  You can find out all about it right HERE.

NEXT, I've actually got FOUR new products out today!  Yippee!  I feel like it's been so long since I finished a new kit, that I'd almost forgotten how to upload and set it up in the shop! (not quite... hehee!)  I definitely HAD forgotten how long it takes to make more than one kit at once - I think it will be a while before I do that again!  But I love how they turned out - very fun, and bright colors, which I think I love most - perfect for families with kids, or just fun and celebration type pages.  There is a "boy-kit" and a "girl-kit" and they coordinate perfectly... only difference is that the boy one has dark blue added (and no pink) and the girl one has pink added (and not dark blue).  Here are previews:  (you can click on any of these to see the full-size images, or go to my GingerScraps shop, HERE)
 Find the Fun-Lovin Girl kit HERE

And the Boy kit:
 Find the Fun-Lovin Boy kit HERE

AND... an Alpha and a set of Word-Arts, which both coordinate with both kits!
 Fun Lovin Kids Alpha HERE 

                                          And the Fun Lovin Kids Word-Art HERE

You will be able to see some of the FABulous pages that the GingerScraps Creative Team have made with these, in my gallery at GingerScraps, HERE.  (As soon as they post them!)  ;)

(You can also see additional, close-up images in my shop, including layouts).  Yay!  I finally feel like I accomplished something with my shop this week!  SO, to celebrate, I made a little freebie for y'all, which coordinates with all of that stuff  ^^ up there! 

Here is a peek at the freebie:  (click on it to see full-size)
Inside the zip-file, you'll find a coupon to get an additional 10% discount off the SALE price of all of the Fun-Lovin Kids stuff!  All of them will be on sale, 25% off, through June 20th at Midnight - so if you use the coupon before then you'll get 35% off!

Here is where you can grab the freebie  (just click ONE of these - they are all the same file, just different download options):
MediaFire
KiteDrive
MyDomain

OK!  That's it for now!  If you enjoy the freebie, could you please do me a favor?  Hit one of the "share" buttons below - either Facebook, or Twitter, or whatever, and share the link so others can find me as well?  THANK YOU!  Hope you enjoy the freebie!  :)